GPSL 2017
Open Senior Men's Saber
08 October 2017 - 11:00
Last update: 08/10/2017 - 16:32
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Division Country Class. RANKING Rank
1 Poizat, Adrien  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  106 
2 Poizat, Alexandre  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  108 
3 Thielemans, Alain  SMG  FOREIGN  BEL  111 
4 Poizat, Renaud  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  113 
5 Mathis, François  SLGH  FOREIGN  BEL  114 
6 Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  117 
7 Van Breuseghem, Arno  KLAUWAERTS  FOREIGN  BEL  119 
8 Vanquaethoven, Brecht  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  314 
9 Faas, Quinton  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  999 
10 Farmakidis, Alexis  MAISON  FOREIGN  BEL  999 
11 Bouwman, Dirk-Jan  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  999 
12 Pimenau, Aleh  SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED  999 
13 Rosen, Juri  SIEGEN  FOREIGN  GER  999 
14 FERLIN, Dieter  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  999 
15 Harraz, Samy  MAISON  FOREIGN  GER  999 
16 Weide, Rick  AMSTERDAM  FOREIGN  NED  999 
17 Water, Paul  DELFT FC  FOREIGN  NED  999 
18 van Sterkenburg, Nico  US  FOREIGN  NED  999 
19 Van Haselen, Christian  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  999 
20 Houben, Damien  3 ARMES  FOREIGN  BEL  999 
21 Polak, Martijn  SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED  999 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #11   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Rosen, Juri 1   D3 D1 V5 V5 D3 D2    2   19   23   -4   5 
Poizat, Adrien 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    6   30   9   21   1 
Van Haselen, Christian 3 V5 D1   V5 V5 D0 D2    3   18   19   -1   4 
van Sterkenburg, Nico 4 D3 D2 D1   D4 D1 D1    0   12   30   -18   7 
Van Breuseghem, Arno 5 D0 D1 D2 V5   D2 D0    1   10   29   -19   6 
Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe 6 V5 D0 V5 V5 V5   D2    4   22   16   6   3 
Pimenau, Aleh 7 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5      5   27   12   15   2 
Referee(s):
Van Loon, Norbert

Pool #2 - Strip #13   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Poizat, Alexandre 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3    4   26   18   8   3 
Mathis, François 2 V5   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5    5   28   9   19   1 
Vanquaethoven, Brecht 3 D2 V5   D2 D4 V5 D1    2   19   24   -5   4 
Water, Paul 4 D2 D1 V5   V5 D2 D1    2   16   25   -9   5 
Houben, Damien 5 D2 D0 V5 D3   V5 D1    2   16   27   -11   6 
Harraz, Samy 6 D2 D0 D1 V5 D3   D0    1   11   27   -16   7 
Bouwman, Dirk-Jan 7 V5 D0 V5 V5 V5 V5      5   25   11   14   2 
Referee(s):
Baarendse, Dirk

Pool #3 - Strip #14   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Faas, Quinton 1   D0 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    5   25   14   11   2 
Poizat, Renaud 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    6   30   9   21   1 
Weide, Rick 3 D2 D2   D2 V5 D4 V5    2   20   27   -7   6 
FERLIN, Dieter 4 D0 D3 V5   V5 D2 V5    3   20   22   -2   3 
Farmakidis, Alexis 5 D3 D3 D4 D4   D3 D1    0   18   30   -12   7 
Polak, Martijn 6 D2 D1 V5 V5 V5   D0    3   18   24   -6   4 
Thielemans, Alain 7 D2 D0 D3 D1 V5 V5      2   16   21   -5   5 
Referee(s):
Poizat, Juliette

Round #2 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Division Country Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1T Poizat, Adrien  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  6 1.00 30 9 +21 Advanced 
1T Poizat, Renaud  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  6 1.00 30 9 +21 Advanced 
3 Mathis, François  SLGH  FOREIGN  BEL  5 0.83 28 9 +19 Advanced 
4 Pimenau, Aleh  SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED  5 0.83 27 12 +15 Advanced 
5 Bouwman, Dirk-Jan  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  5 0.83 25 11 +14 Advanced 
6 Faas, Quinton  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  5 0.83 25 14 +11 Advanced 
7 Poizat, Alexandre  SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  4 0.67 26 18 +8 Advanced 
8 Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  4 0.67 22 16 +6 Advanced 
9 Van Haselen, Christian  SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED  3 0.50 18 19 -1 Advanced 
10 FERLIN, Dieter  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  3 0.50 20 22 -2 Advanced 
11 Polak, Martijn  SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED  3 0.50 18 24 -6 Advanced 
12 Rosen, Juri  SIEGEN  FOREIGN  GER  2 0.33 19 23 -4 Advanced 
13 Vanquaethoven, Brecht  PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL  2 0.33 19 24 -5 Advanced 
14 Thielemans, Alain  SMG  FOREIGN  BEL  2 0.33 16 21 -5 Advanced 
15 Weide, Rick  AMSTERDAM  FOREIGN  NED  2 0.33 20 27 -7 Advanced 
16 Water, Paul  DELFT FC  FOREIGN  NED  2 0.33 16 25 -9 Advanced 
17 Houben, Damien  3 ARMES  FOREIGN  BEL  2 0.33 16 27 -11 Advanced 
18 Harraz, Samy  MAISON  FOREIGN  GER  1 0.17 11 27 -16 Advanced 
19 Van Breuseghem, Arno  KLAUWAERTS  FOREIGN  BEL  1 0.17 10 29 -19 Advanced 
20 Farmakidis, Alexis  MAISON  FOREIGN  BEL  0 0.00 18 30 -12 Advanced 
21 van Sterkenburg, Nico  US  FOREIGN  NED  0 0.00 12 30 -18 Eliminated 
Round Scores
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
           
(1T) Poizat, Adrien           
  (1T) Poizat, Adrien         
(32) -BYE-            
    (1T) Poizat, Adrien       
(17) Houben, Damien    15 - 7        
  (17) Houben, Damien         
(16) Water, Paul  15 - 9          
      (1T) Poizat, Adrien     
(9) Van Haselen, Christian      15 - 5      
  (9) Van Haselen, Christian         
(24) -BYE-            
    (8) Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe       
(25) -BYE-    15 - 10        
  (8) Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe         
(8) Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe            
        (1T) Poizat, Adrien   
(5) Bouwman, Dirk-Jan        15 - 10    
  (5) Bouwman, Dirk-Jan         
(28) -BYE-            
    (5) Bouwman, Dirk-Jan       
(21) -BYE-    15 - 9        
  (12) Rosen, Juri         
(12) Rosen, Juri            
      (4) Pimenau, Aleh     
(13) Vanquaethoven, Brecht      15 - 11      
  (13) Vanquaethoven, Brecht         
(20) Farmakidis, Alexis  15 - 11          
    (4) Pimenau, Aleh       
(29) -BYE-    15 - 13        
  (4) Pimenau, Aleh         
(4) Pimenau, Aleh            
          (1T) Poizat, Adrien 
(3) Mathis, François          15 - 10  
  (3) Mathis, François         
(30) -BYE-            
    (3) Mathis, François       
(19) Van Breuseghem, Arno    15 - 6        
  (19) Van Breuseghem, Arno         
(14) Thielemans, Alain  15 - 10          
      (3) Mathis, François     
(11) Polak, Martijn      15 - 8      
  (11) Polak, Martijn         
(22) -BYE-            
    (6) Faas, Quinton       
(27) -BYE-    15 - 8        
  (6) Faas, Quinton         
(6) Faas, Quinton            
        (7) Poizat, Alexandre   
(7) Poizat, Alexandre        15 - 6    
  (7) Poizat, Alexandre         
(26) -BYE-            
    (7) Poizat, Alexandre       
(23) -BYE-    15 - 9        
  (10) FERLIN, Dieter         
(10) FERLIN, Dieter            
      (7) Poizat, Alexandre     
(15) Weide, Rick      15 - 10      
  (15) Weide, Rick         
(18) Harraz, Samy  15 - 5          
    (1T) Poizat, Renaud       
(31) -BYE-    15 - 5        
  (1T) Poizat, Renaud         
(1T) Poizat, Renaud            
           
Final Results
Event classification: E1
Place Name Club Division Country Class. Earned
1 Poizat, Adrien SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL  E17 
2 Poizat, Alexandre SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL   
3T Mathis, François SLGH  FOREIGN  BEL   
3T Pimenau, Aleh SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED   
5 Poizat, Renaud SABRE NOIR  FOREIGN  BEL   
6 Bouwman, Dirk-Jan SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED   
7 Faas, Quinton SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED   
8 Van Nieuwenhove, Tiebe PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL   
9 Van Haselen, Christian SURTOUT  FOREIGN  NED   
10 FERLIN, Dieter PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL   
11 Polak, Martijn SCARAMOUCHE  FOREIGN  NED   
12 Rosen, Juri SIEGEN  FOREIGN  GER   
13 Vanquaethoven, Brecht PARCIVAL  FOREIGN  BEL   
14 Weide, Rick AMSTERDAM  FOREIGN  NED   
15 Houben, Damien 3 ARMES  FOREIGN  BEL   
16 Van Breuseghem, Arno KLAUWAERTS  FOREIGN  BEL   
17 Thielemans, Alain SMG  FOREIGN  BEL   
18 Water, Paul DELFT FC  FOREIGN  NED   
19 Harraz, Samy MAISON  FOREIGN  GER   
20 Farmakidis, Alexis MAISON  FOREIGN  BEL   
21 van Sterkenburg, Nico US  FOREIGN  NED   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com